Calendar

2014-15 Season

“New Music for Clarinet, Piano, and Electronics”
Friday, October 24, 2014, at 7:30 PM
Benzaquen Hall, DiMenna Center for Classical Music
450 West 37th St. (between 9th and 10th Aves.)

Max Giteck Duykers, Theia, for bass clarinet & electronics
Jacob E. Goodman, Six Intermezzi for piano
Emiko Hayashi, Two Piano Pieces
Hubert Howe, Pentachordal Etudes #4 and 5 for piano
Peri Mauer, Morning, Night, & Noon, for clarinet duo
Kevin McCarter, Summer Souvenirs for piano
Nailah Nombeko, Three Preludes for piano
Raoul Pleskow, Four Piano Pieces for Maestro Hsu

“New Music for Strings and Piano, Dedicated to Leo Kraft”
Tuesday, December 2, 2014, at 7:30 PM
Saint Peter’s Church, 54th St. and Lexington Ave.

Jacob E. Goodman, Andante for string quartet
Carl Kanter, Trio for violin, cello, and piano
Leo Kraft, Six Pieces for Violin with Piano Obbligato
Eugene W. McBride, Moments for violin, violoncello, and piano
Kevin McCarter, Quiet Moments for viola and piano
Scott Miller, Coots and Rails for 3 violins
Nailah Nombeko, Obscurity for violin and piano
Craig Slon, String Quartet

“New Music for Voice and Piano”
In Memory of Stephen W. Leibholz
Tuesday, February 24, 2015, at 7:30 PM
Saint Peter’s Church, 54th St. and Lexington Ave.

John Eaton, Ad Luciam Beatricem, for clarinet & mezzo-soprano
Brian Fennelly, Memoria: Ballade and Babittelle for piano
Martin Halpern, Three Later Poems of Walt Whitman, for baritone and piano
Debra Kaye, The Doppleganger, for solo trombone
Nataliya Medvedovskaya, Suite for Solo Piano
Dana Richardson, Moonsongs for mezzo-soprano and piano
Richard D. Russell, Three Partings for voice and piano trio
Cesar Vuksic, Prelude and Toccatina for Piano

“A Concert of New Music”
Friday, March 13, 2015, at 7:30 PM
Benzaquen Hall, DiMenna Center for Classical Music
450 West 37th St. (between 9th and 10th Aves.)

Tamara Cashour, Wild Nights for voice and piano
Robert Cohen, An Ant’s World, for two violins
Brian Fennelly, Sacred Songs
Eugene Marlow, From the Hebraic Songbook
Natalia Medvedovskaya, Adventures of Nils: Ballet for Piano
Frank Retzel, Daughter of Dawn for soprano and piano
Dana Richardson, Friezes and Dreams
Matt Weber, Americana Journey: City and Country for solo piano

“New Music for Winds and Piano”
Tuesday, April 21, 2015, at 7:30 PM
Saint Peter’s Church, 54th St. and Lexington Ave.

Richard Brooks, Into the Twilight for flute, violin, viola, bassoon, and piano
Max Giteck Duykers, Dark Body for flute, violin, cello, and piano
Susan J. Fischer, Intermezzo for oboe, violin, cello, and piano
Orlando Legname, Vortici D’etere for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, and piano
Eugene Marlow, Trois Chansons Pour une Poetesse for flute and alto flute
Peri Mauer, Journey for English horn
Gayther Myers, The Workday for flute, oboe, clarinet, horn, and piano
David Picton, Turning Leaves for Sandy for oboe and guitar

“A Concert of New Music”
Featuring the Winner of the New York Composers Circle’s 2014 Competition
Saturday, May 30, 2015, at 7:30 PM
Leonard Nimoy Thalia of Peter Norton Symphony Space
95th St. and Broadway

Roger Blanc, Mood Swings for Jazz Quartet for clarinet, amplified guitar, piano, and bass
Madelyn Byrne, First Flight, Early Spring for flute and electronics
Tamara Cashour, Queens Suite for violin, viola, cello, and harp
Robert Cohen, Galapagos Suite for solo marimba
Emiko Hayashi, End of Summer, for soprano saxophone, vibraphone, and piano
Hubert Howe, Clusters (electronics), accompanying Nancy Bogen, Licorice Moments (video)
Dary John Mizelle, Baseball for piano and marimba
Winner of the NYCC’s 2014 Competition

Feel free to repost!
  • email
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • Digg
  • StumbleUpon
  • del.icio.us
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • Google Buzz
  • Reddit
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Live
  • PDF
  • Tumblr